image

Privacy Policy


BackupGuru Privacy Policy fully incorporates the safeguards found in the Rules under 43A Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Rules), enacted under Section 43A of the IT Act, which extends the civil remedy by way of compensation in case wrongful loss or gain under Section 43A to cases where such loss or gain results from inadequate security practices and procedures while dealing with sensitive personal data or information.

BackupGuru privacy policy is accessible on their website, though when applying for a subscription, the terms and conditions do not include the privacy policy. The privacy policy is easy to understand although there are several elements of the 2011 Rules that are unaddressed.

The policy does not make any distinction regarding sensitive personal data or information and the purposes of information collection are broadly for managing customer services.

As per the policy, the disclosure of information to third parties is limited to purposes. Consent is precluded under the previous conditions. Disclosure of information to governmental agencies and credit bureaus is for complying with legally authorised requests such as subpoenas, court orders and the enforcement of certain rights or claims.

This Privacy Policy explains the practices and policies of Genie9 Corporation (“Genie9”) regarding the collection and protection of Personal Data supplied by users or collected by us from users of Genie9 websites, including BackupGuru.in, Genie9.com, and the BackupGuru and BackupGuru backup services (the “Service”).

Genie9 defines “Personal Data” as any data from which it is practical to directly determine the identity of an individual. Any capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given in the Service’s License and Product Agreement (the “User Agreement”). This Privacy Policy may be updated by Genie9 from time to time. Genie9 will provide notice of materially significant changes to the Privacy Policy by posting notice on its websites.

By registering to use the Service, you agree (1) to comply with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and (2) Genie9 may process (i.e., collect, use, etc.) your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy or the User Agreement. Personal Data may be processed by Genie9 in the country where it was collected as well as other countries (including the United States) where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent.

Personal Data

Once you register with Genie9 and sign in to the Service, you are not anonymous to Genie9.

When registering with Genie9, you provide Personal Data, which may include company name, industry, number of employees, phone number, your title, city, state, country, zip code, a user name, and a confirmed email address. When backing data up with the Service, you send us that data and you also are sending file system information, including names of files and directories. Genie9 may also record your IP address when you submit information.

Genie9 also may collect, at your option, certain preference and demographic information from you.

All information collected by Genie9 is used for internal purposes of providing the Service, providing support to users, and to improve services. Aggregating non-identifying information supplied by users allows Genie9 to understand its user base and to improve services.

BackupGuru may also use your company name, logo, and feedback for marketing purposes. For example, BackupGuru may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in our products or services and to send you information regarding BackupGuru and its partners, such as information about promotions or events.

To protect your account information, please keep your password secure.

All Users may opt to remove their Personal Data from our live database by contacting Genie9 and canceling their Genie9 user account. Users of the BackupGuru.in Services may also cancel their user account by logging into their account, selecting My Account, and clicking on Delete Account or request from the person who added that person to the account for removal.

Genie9 does not intentionally gather Personal Data about visitors who are under the age of 13.

We will not sell or market the email addresses or other collected personal information of registered Users to third parties.

We will not view the files that you backup.

We may view your file system information (file extensions, sizes etc. but not your file contents) to provide technical support.

You acknowledge and agree that Genie9 may occasionally send you administrative communications regarding your account or the Service via email.

Cookies and Passive Data Collection

Genie9 uses cookie, IP address, and URL information to improve and further develop the Service, and to provide enhanced or geographically differentiated features and service levels to Users, where available. Genie9 uses cookies to save User screen names, session validations, and on Users’ browsers and hard drives, and may use them to provide tailored products and services to those Users, as they become available.

IP Addresses also help us diagnose network congestion, problems with our servers and otherwise assist in the administration and delivery of the Service to our Users.

Links to Third Party Sites

Genie9 websites may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy. You should review those policies before visiting the websites. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

Genie9 Service Providers

Genie9 does not disclose Personal Data to third parties, except to process credit card information for orders. However, at a future time, Genie9 may need to provide users’ Personal Data to other third parties to deliver specific services to the user (such as hosting services or support services). These third parties will be required to adhere to Safe Harbor Privacy Principles or at a minimum Genie9 will require the third party to certify they follow privacy protection equal to Genie9’s. Users will also be provided with a mechanism to opt-out of having their Personal Data viewed by such third parties.

Legal Requirements

Genie9 does not disclose Personal Data, including the data you back up with the Service, unless disclosure is necessary to comply with an enforceable government request such as a warrant.

Change of Ownership

In the event of a change in ownership, or a direct merger or acquisition with another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of Genie9 User information, including Personal Data, to a separate entity. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you (by posting on our website or an email to the email address you provide when you register) of any change in ownership, merger or acquisition of Genie9’s assets by a third party, and you may choose to modify any of your registration information at that time.

Genie9 uses industry standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected by Genie9 in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, Genie9 cannot guarantee complete security. Further, while we take reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “crackers” from obtaining this information.

You may, at any time, choose to correct or update the information you have submitted to Genie9 by updating your account on our website.

If you cancel your account, your Personal Data and other information may be retained in our archive or backup records.

If you have a dispute or complaint about privacy on a Genie9 website, we kindly ask that you attempt first to resolve the issue directly with Genie9 by emailing support@BackupGuru.in.

Genie9 reserves the right in our sole discretion to revise, amend, or modify this policy and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Notice of any revision, amendment, or modification of this policy will be posted on Genie9 websites, and a User’s continued use of the Service will signify agreement to such changes.

Effective Date: April 19, 2015

30 Day Free Trial
No Credit Card Details Required Experience BackupGuru's Automatic Data Backup upto 100 GB for next 30 days Sign Up Now!